PRIVACY POLICY  

VC GROUP  

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 19 No. 4 of the Political Constitution of the Republic and the pertinent regulations of Law No. 19,628 on the protection of privacy and its subsequent amendments, the processing of personal data is carried out at www.venturecapital. cl of VC Group, is governed by the following rules:  

  • VC Group ensures the confidentiality of the personal data of users who register as such on the website www.venturecapital.cl using the form (s) established for that purpose. Without prejudice to its legal powers, VC Group will only process personal data regarding those that have been voluntarily provided by Users in the aforementioned form.  

  • The personal data of the Users will be used for the fulfillment of the purposes indicated in the corresponding form and always within the competence and attributions of VC Group.  

  • The personal data of the Users will be subject to the following treatments: Terms of Law 19.628, as declared before the Database Registry maintained by the Civil Registry and Identification Service, which can be consulted at www.venturecapital. cl  

  • VC Group may communicate to other State bodies, the personal data of its users, in accordance with the provisions of Law 19,628.  

  • VC Group, in case of being legally required to do so, will proceed to communicate the personal data of the users that are requested.  

  • VC Group  may communicate statistical information prepared from the personal data of its users to third parties, without the express consent of the owner, when it is not possible to individually identify the owners from such data, in accordance with the law.  

  • The User may at any time exercise the rights granted by Law No. 19,628 and its subsequent amendments. Specifically, you can:  

    • Request information regarding the data banks for which the agency is responsible, the legal basis for their existence, their purpose, types of data stored and a description of the universe of people it comprises;  

    • Request information about the data related to your person, its origin and recipient, the purpose of storage and the individualization of the people or organizations to which your data is regularly transmitted;

    • Request to modify your personal data when they are not correct or are not updated, if appropriate;  

    • Request the elimination or cancellation of the data provided whenever you wish, as long as it is appropriate;  

    • Request, in accordance with the provisions of Law 19,628, a copy of the altered registry in the pertinent part, if applicable; and,  

    • Oppose your personal data to be used for statistical purposes

  • To exercise their rights, the User may go to  the data below, clearly stating your request. If you do not receive a response to your previous communication within a period of 45, you may initiate the corresponding legal actions, which must be filed against the person responsible for the treatment indicated below:

    • Responsible Name: Cristóbal Henríquez Villarino  

    • Position: Managing Director   

    • Address and postal address: The  Captaincy  80, Of 108, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile.  

    • Email: chenriquez@venturecapital.cl  

    • Phone: +56965770517

  • Regarding the collection and processing of data carried out through automated mechanisms in order to generate visitor activity records and audience records, VC Group may only use such information for the preparation of reports that meet the stated objectives. In no case may you carry out operations that involve associating said information with an identified or identifiable user.  

  • For the purposes of this "Privacy Policy", User is understood to be the person who voluntarily registers at www.venturecapital.cl in the forms specially established for this purpose. Meanwhile, Visitor is the person who freely accesses the information available at www.venturecapital.cl without the need to previously register.